PRIVACY POLICY
1. Purpose of this policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Trailu.com, and its associated entities (collectively “Trailu”, “we” or “us”), including but not limited to personal information collected via our website located at www.Trailu.com (“Website”).

Trailuis committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”).

We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal information we collect and how we collect it

The personal information Trailucollect about you may include (but may not be limited to):

We collect personal information from you in a number of different ways. We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, for example when you:

We may also, if you consent, collect personal information about you from another associated entity, from publicly available sources of information, or in some cases, from third parties including recruitment agencies, previous employers, government departments and third party service providers which provide details of credit history and other background checks.

3. Information collected on our Website

Information is automatically collected through your use of our Website(s) through cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow us to customise a user's experience on our websites.

4. Why we collect personal information

The purposes for which we collect your information may include:

If we are not able to collect personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our products, services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

5. Use and disclosure of personal information

Trailumay use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.

Other instances when we may use and disclose your personal information include:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including:

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the Website, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us as set out below.

6. Disclosing and storing information overseas

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia.

For example, we may disclose your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of conducting information and data processing, back up and scanning or for the purposes of obtaining other services from third parties.

However, Trailu will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances.

Trailu may also store personal information in the 'cloud' which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia. As these cloud storage services are provided by independent third parties, the actual location of these servers may change from time to time and is outside the knowledge or control of Trailu.

7. Access and correction of personal information

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing as set out below.

However, we may charge for providing access to this information to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

We may also refuse access where the Act allows us to do so. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

Trailu will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Trailuexcludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

We may store your files in hard copy or electronically in our computer systems. These may include Australian-based cloud servers or the servers of third parties within or outside Australia.

We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including:

9. Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact our nominated Privacy Officer as set out below:

Telephone: +617 3088 3777
Fax: +617 3088 3778
Email: privacy@Trailu.com

The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

Our internal complaint handling division will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing
Phone: 1300 363 992
Mail: Director of Compliance

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Website www.oaic.gov.au
10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

06/09/2014